Shaw v. Glashauckus
[…] Additionally, the facts in the record indicate that Plaintiff moved from one lane to another without "first ascertain[ing] that such movement can be made with safety," § 66-7-317(A), which led to Defendant Glashauckas nearly running off the road. Consequently, Defendant Glashauckas had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed at least two separate traffic violations.

Plaintiff was also charged with aggravated assault on a peace officer in violation of NMSA 1978 § 30-22-22, on the basis of Plaintiff's unsafe driving. See doc. 17-1 at 9. Subsection (1) of this statute prohibits "unlawfully assaulting or striking at a peace officer with a deadly weapon while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties." Assault includes "any unlawful act, threat or menacing conduct which causes another person to reasonably believe that he is in danger of receiving an immediate battery." NMSA 1978 § 30-3-1(B). A moving vehicle qualifies as a deadly weapon when it is used to strike another. United States v.