Shami v. Shami
[…] The trial court ordered Mina's quiet title action "abated pending the outcome" of the dissolution action, and set for six months later an order to show cause regarding the status of the dissolution action. Mina timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

"We review an order sustaining a demurrer de novo. [Citation.] We accept the truth of material facts properly pled in the operative complaint, but not contentions, deductions, or conclusions of fact or law." (2710 Sutter Ventures, LLC v. Millis (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 842, 850.)

B. The Trial Court's Order Is Appealable

Under section 430.10, subdivision (c), a defendant may demur to a complaint on the basis that "[t]here is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action." "Where a demurrer is sustained on the ground of another action pending, the proper order is not a dismissal, but abatement of further proceedings pending termination of the first action." (Plant Insulation Co. v. Fibreboard Corp.