Bullock v. City of Antioch
[…] Plaintiffs allege the City's practice amounts to improper use of the plaintiffs’ MAR benefits to pay the CalPERS required MEC, results in an improper reduction of plaintiffs’ benefits, and violates Government Code section 22892 and the applicable MOU's and/or other plan documents.

All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise stated. Section 22892, which is part of the Public Employees’ Medical and Hospital Care Act, sets the minimum employer contribution amount and states, in part: "The employer contribution shall be an equal amount for both employees and annuitants ...." (§ 22892, subd. (b)(1).)

Plaintiffs allege ongoing and continuing violations of the operative documents and section 22892. The SAC attaches the plaintiffs’ December 19, 2018 claim letters submitted to the City and the City's January 29, 2019 notices of untimely claim.