Shaikh v. Century Surety Company
[…] Here, there is no dispute that Classic constituted an "industrial loan company" within the meaning of section 673. Subdivision (d) of section 673 specifies notices that a such lender is obliged to provide in exercising the right to cancel a policy: it must give advance written notice of its intent to cancel to the insureds insurance agent or broker, and later provide written notice of the cancellation to the insured and the agent or broker.

All further statutory citations are to the Insurance Code, unless otherwise indicated.

Subdivision (a) of section 673 provides that "`exercise the right to cancel means the act of formally electing to use the right of the insured to cancel any insurance policy in accordance with and subject to the provisions of that policy when the right to use that right of the insured has been transferred or assigned by the insured in writing executed by, or on behalf of, the insured to a lender who has advanced to the insurer the premium for the policy."

Subdivision (d) of section 673 provides: "An industrial loan company shall, in giving the insured 10 days notice of its intent to cancel pursuant to Section 18608 of the Financial Code, furnish a copy of such notice to the insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance agreement. After expiration of the 10-day period, the industrial loan company may thereafter, in the name of the insured, cancel the insurance contract or contracts by mailing to the insurer a written notice of cancellation, and the insurance contract shall be canceled as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured person, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract or contracts. The industrial loan company shall also mail a notice of cancellation, setting forth the effective date of cancellation of the finance insurance contract, to the insured at his or her last known address and to the insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance agreement."

Regarding the duties of the insurer, subdivision (i) of section 673 provides: "A lender which sends a written exercise of cancellation right or a written notice of cancellation to an insurer . . . thereby represents that he or she has a valid right to do so and to receive the unearned premium. If the lender thereby accomplishes the cancellation and receives an unearned premium, such representation shall be conclusive as between the insurer and the lender. An insurer relying upon the written exercise of that right containing a confirmation of cancellation date . . . shall be relieved from complying with any other duty or form of cancellation required by this code."

Also pertinent here are provisions in the policies pertaining to their cancellation. Each policy identifies Spectra as the sole "Named Insured" in the declarations.