Shaikh v. Century Surety Company
[…] Attached to the declarations are identical copies of Spectras May 5, 2005 financing agreement that transferred the cancellation rights to Classic. Each copy of the agreement discloses the following stamped notation: "This contract and all of the rights of [Classic] arising hereunder or related hereto have been assigned, transferred and conveyed to California National Bank, N.A."

Shaikh argues that the notation raises a triable issue whether Century improperly cancelled the policies upon Classics request. We disagree. Subdivision (i) of section 673 provides that the lender, in sending the insurer a notice of cancellation, "thereby represents that [it] has a valid right to do so and to receive the unearned premium. If the lender thereby accomplishes the cancellation and receives an unearned premium, such representation shall be conclusive as between the insurer and the lender. An insurer relying upon the written exercise of that right . . . shall be relieved from complying with any other duty or form of cancellation required by this code." (Italics added.)

As explained above (see pt. C.1.a, ante), Spectra assigned its cancellation rights to Classic; moreover, Shaikh does not dispute that Classic submitted the requisite notices to Century and received from Century an "unearned premium" upon cancellation of the policies.