Shaikh v. Century Surety Company
[…] (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 850.) Furthermore, in moving for summary judgment, "all that the defendant need do is to show that the plaintiff cannot establish at least one element of the cause of action — for example, that the plaintiff cannot prove element X."

(Id. at p. 853, fn. omitted.)

The key issues on appeal concern the application of Insurance Code section 673, which authorizes lenders to cancel insurance policies under specified conditions. Under subdivision (a), a lender "who has advanced to the insurer the [insureds] premium for the policy" may "exercise the right to cancel" only "when the right to use that right of the insured has been transferred or assigned by the insured in writing executed by, or on behalf of, the insured to [the] lender."