Shaikh v. Century Surety Company
[…] (Kotlar v. Harford Fire Ins. Co., supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1120-1124 [§ 677.2]; Olivine Corp. v. United Capitol Ins. Co., supra, 52 P.3d at pp. 497-503 [Wash. Rev. Code. § 48.56.110].)

Shaikh contends that the policies obliged Century to consent in writing to Spectras assignment of its cancellation rights to Classic. He argues that Centurys failure to so consent amounted to a policy breach that denied him notice of the assignment to which he was entitled under the policies. In addition, pointing to subdivision (a) of section 673 — which specifies that the right to cancel, as assigned to the lender, is "the right of the insured to cancel . . . in accordance with and subject to the provisions of [the] policy" (italics added) — he argues that Centurys purported breach invalidated the assignment under section 673.

In our view, Shaikh has failed to show that Century breached the policies.