Gorham Co., Inc. v. First Financial Ins. Co.
[…] Section 660 lists various definitions for terms used in chapter 10 of the Insurance Code, of which section 677.2 and section 676.2 are parts.

Contrary to Gorham's contention, section 677.2 is inapplicable to cancellation of the PDC policy under section 673. As noted, section 677.2 applies only to termination of the policy other than at the insured's request. Termination of the policy under 673, however, is treated the same as termination at the request of the insured: the lender formally elects to use the insured's right to cancel the policy (§ 673, subd. (a)); the lender gives notice of cancellation to the insurer "in the name of the insured" (§ 673, subd. (d)); and the insurer cancels the insurance "as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured person" (§ 673, subd. (d)). Because the cancellation is treated as if made at the request of the insured, and because the insurer is "relieved from complying with any other duty or form of cancellation required by" the Insurance Code (§ 673, subd. (i)), section 677.2 is not a "statutory . . . restriction providing that the financed insurance policy may not be canceled unless notice is given to [a] third party" (§ 673, subd. (f)).

Gorham argues that interpreting section 673 so as to permit cancellation of the policy without notice from the insurer to additional named insureds would be absurd, and would defeat the purpose of the statute.