Gorham Co., Inc. v. First Financial Ins. Co.
[…] If the lender thereby accomplishes the cancellation and receives an unearned premium, such representation shall be conclusive as between the insurer and the lender. An insurer relying upon written exercise of that right containing a confirmation of cancellation date . . . shall be relieved from complying with any other duty or form of cancellation required by this code."

Subdivision (b) of section 673 states: "No lender shall exercise the right to cancel a financed insurance policy because of the default of the insured under a premium payment loan agreement except in accordance with this section." In relevant part, the term "exercise the right to cancel" is defined by subdivision (a) of section 673 as "the act of formally electing to use the right of the insured to cancel any insurance policy in accordance with and subject to the provisions of that policy," when the right has been assigned in writing to the lender.

When the lender is an industrial loan company (Fin. Code, § 18003), the relevant procedure for cancellation is provided by section 673, subdivision (d). The procedure of subdivision (d) involves three steps, none of which requires the lender or insurer to give notice of cancellation to additional named insureds such as Gorham.

First, subdivision (d) provides that the "industrial loan company shall, in giving the insured 10 days' notice of its intent to cancel pursuant to Section 18608 of the Financial Code , furnish a copy of such notice to the insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance agreement." (§ 673, subd. (d), italics added.) Financial Code section 18608 requires the lender to "mail to the insured, to his last known address or to the address shown on the premium finance agreement at least 10 days prior to cancellation, a notice of its intent to cancel the insurance contract or contracts." The "insured" entitled to such notice is "the person who has purchased or arranged to purchase an insurance contract and who enters into a premium finance agreement with a premium finance agency." (Fin. Code, § 18562.) The term "insured" does not encompass an additional named insured such as Gorham. Therefore, the notice required by the first step of section 673, subdivision (d), does not include additional insureds.

Second, "[a]fter expiration of the 10-day period, the industrial loan company may thereafter, in the name of the insured, cancel the insurance contract or contracts by mailing to the insurer a written notice of cancellation, and the insurance contract shall be cancelled as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured person, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract or contracts." (§ 673, subd. (d).) Thus, the lender's notice of cancellation, sent to the insurer, effects a cancellation of the policy in the same manner as if the insured had exercised the right to cancel.

Third, "[t]he industrial loan company shall also mail a notice of cancellation, setting forth the effective date of cancellation of the finance insurance contract, to the insured at his or her last known address and to the insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance agreement." (§ 673, subd. (d), italics added.) As we have noted, "the insured" within the meaning of subdivision (d) is the person who purchased the policy through the premium finance agreement. The term "insured" does not include additional named insureds.