Gorham Co., Inc. v. First Financial Ins. Co.
[…] Gorham contends that because it received no notice of the cancellation, policy coverage for Gorham as an additional named insured did not terminate. Section 673, however, provides otherwise. Section 673 governs cancellation of an insurance policy by a lender for nonpayment of the premium. We set forth the provisions relevant to this case in the margin, and discuss them individually as necessary to resolve the issues in this appeal.

When the lender is an industrial loan company, section 673 provides in relevant part:
"(a) As used in this section, `exercise the right to cancel' means the act of formally electing to use the right of the insured to cancel any insurance policy in accordance with and subject to the provisions of that policy when the right to use that right of the insured has been transferred or assigned by the insured in writing executed by, or on behalf of, the insured to a lender who has advanced to the insurer the premium for the policy. The transfer or assignment may be by power of attorney or other document. The transfer or assignment may, but need not, be accompanied by an assignment of any unearned premium due the insured on cancellation.
"(b) No lender shall exercise the right to cancel a financed insurance policy because of the default of the insured under a premium payment loan agreement except in accordance with this section, [¶] . . . [¶]