Gorham Co., Inc. v. First Financial Ins. Co.
[…] Code, § 18003), the relevant procedure for cancellation is provided by section 673, subdivision (d). The procedure of subdivision (d) involves three steps, none of which requires the lender or insurer to give notice of cancellation to additional named insureds such as Gorham.

First, subdivision (d) provides that the "industrial loan company shall, in giving the insured 10 days' notice of its intent to cancel pursuant to Section 18608 of the Financial Code , furnish a copy of such notice to the insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance agreement." (§ 673, subd. (d), italics added.) Financial Code section 18608 requires the lender to "mail to the insured, to his last known address or to the address shown on the premium finance agreement at least 10 days prior to cancellation, a notice of its intent to cancel the insurance contract or contracts." The "insured" entitled to such notice is "the person who has purchased or arranged to purchase an insurance contract and who enters into a premium finance agreement with a premium finance agency." (Fin.