Shahrokhi v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] This original petition for a writ of mandamus or prohibition challenges NRS 125C.0035(5) as unconstitutional and seeks to vacate two district court orders entered in child custody proceedings between petitioner Ali Shahrokhi and real party in interest Kizzy Burrow resulting, in part, from application of that statute. Petitioner further asserts that the two orders, entered on September 21 and October 12, 2020, should be vacated for other reasons, including lack of subject matter jurisdiction, failure to hold a jury trial, and violation of wire-tap statutes.

NRS 125C.0035(5) provides, in pertinent part, "Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 or NRS 125C.210, a determination by the court after an evidentiary hearing and finding by clear and convincing evidence that either parent or any other person seeking physical custody has engaged in one or more acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child creates a rebuttable presumption that sole or joint physical custody of the child by the perpetrator of the domestic violence is not in the best interest of the child."

We direct the clerk of this court to strike pages 16, 20, 22, and 24 of the petition, as well as the December 8, 2022, emergency motion to vacate the wire-tap order, for containing inappropriate and insulting personal attacks on the district judge. Shahrokhi v. Eighth Judicial Dist.