Shahrokhi v. Harter
[…] If the movant prevails at the first step, the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to “demonstrate[] with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.”

Delucchi v. Songer, 396 P.3d 826, 833 (Nev. 2017).

Rosen v. Tarkanian, 453 P.3d 1220, 1223 (Nev. 2019) (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(b)).

A. Shahrokhi's claims against Burrow, Standish, and Spradling arise from an NRS 41.637-recognized issue of public concern.

The Nevada legislature has identified four categories of activity it deems to be “good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” Relevant here is NRS 41.637(3). It shields from suit good faith “statement[s] made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a . . . judicial body.” “[I]n order for a statement to be protected under this judicial-body-communication category, it “must (1) relate to the substantive issues in the litigation and (2) be directed to persons having some interest in the litigation.”

Patin v.