Shahrivar v. City of San Jose
[…] Sept. 3, 2015); Williams v. City of Antioch, Case No. 08-cv-2301, 2010 WL 3632199, at *4-5 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 2, 2010).

See Docket No. 107-16.

Fifth , Shahrivar's FEHA claims are dismissed as untimely or insufficiently pled. A FEHA action must comply with two one-year limitation periods. First, the plaintiff must file an administrative complaint with DFEH within one year after an incident occurs. Second, the plaintiff must file suit within one year after DFEH issues a right-to-sue notice.

See Docket No. 108-1 at 11-13.

See Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d) ("No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.").

See Cal. Gov't Code §12965(b) ("This notice shall indicate that the person claiming to be aggrieved may bring a civil action . . . within one year from the date of that notice.").

Shahrivar received two right-to-sue letters from DFEH less than a year before he filed this complaint.