Pinon-Gutierrez v. California Highway Patrol
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 911.2(a). The date of accrual is the date upon which the statute of limitations would begin to run in the absence of a claim-filing requirement. Id. § 901. The Ninth Circuit has observed that section 911.2 does not create mere procedural requirements, rather it provides elements of and conditions precedent to a plaintiff's state law claim. Willis v. Reddin, 418 F.2d 702, 704 (9th Cir. 1969); accord State v. Superior Court (Bodde), 32 Cal. 4th 1234, 1240-41 (2004) (compliance with claim presentation requirement is an element of claim against public entity).

Section 950.2 provides, "a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred . . . ." Cal. Gov't Code § 950.2.

Section 825 provides generally that if certain requirements are met, a public entity must pay any judgment entered against its current or former employee. Cal.