Pinon-Gutierrez v. California Highway Patrol
[…] Section 825 provides generally that if certain requirements are met, a public entity must pay any judgment entered against its current or former employee. Cal. Gov't Code § 825. Section 825.2 provides that if a current or former employee of a public entity pays any judgment entered against him or her, he or she is entitled to recover that amount from the public entity if certain conditions are present. Id. § 825.2. Section 825.4 states that an employee is not liable to indemnify a public entity if a public entity pays any judgment against that employee except as provided in section 825.6. Id. § 825.4. Section 825.6, in turn, provides that a public entity may recover the judgment payment from an employee "if he or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice, or willfully failed or refused to conduct the defense of the claim or action in good faith." Id. § 825.6.

Section 901 provides as follows: