Pinon-Gutierrez v. California Highway Patrol
[…] Id. § 825.2. Section 825.4 states that an employee is not liable to indemnify a public entity if a public entity pays any judgment against that employee except as provided in section 825.6. Id. § 825.4. Section 825.6, in turn, provides that a public entity may recover the judgment payment from an employee "if he or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice, or willfully failed or refused to conduct the defense of the claim or action in good faith." Id. § 825.6.

Section 901 provides as follows:

For the purpose of computing the time limits . . . , the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon.
Cal. Gov't Code § 901.

Plaintiff's false arrest theory overlaps with the law of false imprisonment, the former being a species of the latter; the court here refers to the two torts together as false imprisonment. See Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 389 (2007).