Shaheen v. Yonts
[…] Id. at 335.

The Kentucky Supreme Court has also relied on K.R.S. 244.080 to find that dram shops are potentially liable for selling alcohol to minors. Pike v. George, 434 S.W.2d 626 (Ky. 1968). The court was "unwilling to say that there are no circumstances under which a licensee who sells alcoholic beverages may be held responsible in damages proximately resulting from the violation of K.R.S. 244.080." Id. at 629.

However, K.R.S. 244.080 is not the only statute that acts to prevent minors from obtaining alcoholic beverages. K.R.S. 530.070 states that "a person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when . . . acting other than as a retail licensee, he knowingly sells, gives, purchases or procures any alcoholic or malt beverage . . . for a minor."

Unlike K.R.S. 244.080, which only applies to retailers, K.R.S. 530.070 applies to social hosts. "K.R.S. 244.080 appears to be directed more toward retail businesses, while K.R.S. 530.070 appears to be directed to toward private persons acting in their private capacities." Op.