Shaheen v. Yonts
[…] Grayson Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie No. 3738, Inc. v. Claywell, 736 S.W.2d 328, 335 (Ky. 1987). However, in the absence of any controlling authority concerning social host liability, such an analysis is useful for the Courts's examination of social host liability. See Estate of Vosnick v. RRJC, Inc., 225 F. Supp. 2d 737, 740 (E.D.K.Y. 2002) (finding an inspection of Kentucky dram shop law instructive in predicting how Kentucky courts would analyze social host liability).

The first step in the Court's analysis is to examine K.R.S. 413.241. In this statute, the Kentucky General Assembly found that "the consumption of intoxicating beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing, or sale of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury . . . inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or another person." K.R.S. 413.241(1).

Reading K.R.S. 413.241(1) in isolation, it would appear that all liability based on the consumption of alcohol would be limited to the intoxicated individual.