Shaheen v. Yonts
[…] As there is no evidence that Defendants furnished alcohol to Yonts the night of the accident, Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiff's common law negligence claim. Merely hosting a party where attendees may bring alcohol is not enough to impose liability on a social host.

II. Negligence per se

In addition to Plaintiff's common law negligence claim, Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants were negligent per se. However, as stated above, there is no evidence that Defendants provided Yonts with alcohol, so they cannot be liable for violating K.R.S. 244.085(3) or K.R.S. 530.070(1).

The final statute that Plaintiff attempts to use as a basis to find Defendants negligent per se is K.R.S. 530.070(2), which states that "a person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when . . . he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in any other criminal activity." Plaintiff appears to argue that Defendants knowingly induced, assisted, or caused Yonts to violate K.R.S. 244.085(3), which forbids a minor from possessing alcohol for his own use.