Estate of Vosnick v. RRJC, Inc.
[…] Still, however, an inspection of Kentucky dram-shop liability law is instructive, for reasons that become clear below.

Unlike some states, Kentucky does not have a Dram Shop Act. In Grayson, however, the Kentucky Supreme Court recognized a cause of action against business who sell alcohol to patrons when the business knows or should know that such patron is intoxicated. It is significant to note that, unlike in the instant case, the alcohol-provider in Grayson was negligent per se; that is, the bar furnished alcohol to a person actually or apparently under the influence, in violation of K.R.S. § 244.080(2).

One year after Grayson was decided, the Kentucky General Assemby enacted K.R.S. § 413.241. According to the new statute, "the consumption of intoxicating beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing, or sale of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury . . . inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or another person." K.R.S. § 413.241(1). The statute further provided that

no person . . . who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person over the age for the lawful purchase thereof, shall be liable to such person . . . for any injury suffered . . . because of the intoxication of the person to whom the intoxicating beverages were sold or served, unless a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving.

K.R.S. § 413.241(2). Also, the statute specified that "[t]he intoxicated person shall be primarily liable with respect to injuries suffered by third persons." K.R.S. § 413.241(3).

As an initial matter, it should be noted that the plain language of subsection (1) seems to amount to a specific rejection of social host liability.