Shabazz v. Embassy Suites Mgmt.
[…] Lowe's Home Ctrs., 2013 WL 12404904 (M.D. Ala. Oct. 29, 2013) (granting motion to remand) (similar).

Moreover, Shabazz argues that, with respect to a hotel swimming pool, certain statutory and regulatory provisions impose a legal duty on a hotel general manager such as Pereira. See, e.g., Doc. 11 at 7-11; Doc. 11-2; Doc. 11-3.The Removing

For example, Shabazz cites Ala. Code § 34-15-4(a), which states that “[e]very owner, manager, or operator” of a “hotel shall maintain the physical and sanitary condition of the structure, its equipment, water supply, and human waste disposal and shall conduct the operations thereof in such manner as to render services and accommodations to travelers in compliance with rules and regulations governing hotels and hotel operation adopted by the State Board of Health.” Ala. Code § 34-15-4(a) (emphasis added).