Fuerst v. The Hous. Auth. of City of Atlanta
[…] While we agree with Fuerst that § 4712(a)(1) requires only a disclosure that a covered person "reasonably believes" indicates gross mismanagement, an abuse of authority, or a violation of a law, rule, or regulation, we nevertheless conclude that Fuerst's belief was not objectively reasonable as a matter of law.

Starting, as always, with the plain text of the statute, § 4712 protects disclosures of "information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant." 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1). Although, as noted by the district court, reporting an actual rule violation could establish a reasonable belief under § 4712(a)(1), the statutory language clearly does not require Fuerst, or any plaintiff, to prove that one occurred.