Fuerst v. The Hous. Auth. of City of Atlanta
[…] take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel action with respect to any employee or applicant for employment because of ... any disclosure of information ... which the employee reasonably believes evidences – any violation of any law, rule, or regulation or ... gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety ....

5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) (emphasis added).

Meanwhile, Congress extended substantially similar whistleblower protections to certain non-federal employees through the NDAA, § 4712. Again, that statute, in relevant part, provides that any covered employee:

[M]ay not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing ... information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement ... a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority ... a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of a law, rule, or regulation ...

41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, because § 4712(a)(1) of the NDAA and § 2302(b)(8) of the WPA both deal with whistleblower protections relating to the misuse of federal funds, we interpret them together. See United States v.