Fuerst v. The Hous. Auth. of City of Atlanta
[…] Section 4712 protects whistleblowers who reasonably believe that they are reporting evidence of gross mismanagement. But § 4712 does not permit an employee to blow the whistle before the foul. Fuerst fell short of establishing a reasonable belief that her disclosure evidenced gross mismanagement, or, really, anything more than a dispute with her boss about negotiation tactics.

D. Abuse of Authority

In addition to asserting that Buell's actions constituted "gross mismanagement," Fuerst also insisted that they amounted to an abuse of authority pursuant to § 4712, defined as "an arbitrary and capricious exercise of authority that is inconsistent with the mission of the executive agency concerned or the successful performance of a contract or grant of such agency." 41 U.S.C. 4712(g). The district court, however, failed to consider whether Fuerst's complaint could survive a motion to dismiss under this prong of the statute.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a) provides the standards for most civil complaints in federal court. Fed. R. Civ.