Fuerst v. The Hous. Auth. of City of Atlanta
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 42.

LIHTCs are necessary to incentivize builders to engage in mixed-income housing development. After a builder constructs the affordable housing units at the site of a former housing project, it may then engage in further market rate unit development; however, constructing additional affordable housing may risk exceeding HUD's cap on the percentage of affordable housing units at any given property. To qualify for LIHTCs, builders must own a qualifying "low-income building" by the end of the first year in which they claim the credits. 26 U.S.C. § 42(g)(3)(a). A taxpayer may elect to use one of three tests to qualify a building for LIHTCs; federal law makes that election "irrevocable." Id. § 42(g)(1).

The taxpayer may qualify using: (A) the "20-50 test," under which "20 percent or more of the residential units in [a] project are both rent-restricted and occupied by individuals whose income is 50 percent or less of area median gross income;" (B) the "40-60 test," which requires that "40 percent or more of the residential units in [a] project are both rent-restricted and occupied by individuals whose income is 60 percent or less of area median gross income;" or (C) the "[a]verage income test," which subject to certain restrictions,