Fuerst v. The Hous. Auth. of City of Atlanta
[…] (quoting TRW Inc. v. Andrews , 534 U.S. 19, 31, 122 S.Ct. 441, 151 L.Ed.2d 339 (2001) ). See also Whole Woman's Health v. Jackson , ––– U.S. ––––, 142 S. Ct. 522, 536 n.4, 211 L.Ed.2d 316 (2021).

With that in mind, we turn to the provision of the NDAA at issue in this case, § 4712(a), which, in relevant part, prohibits certain entities receiving federal funds from retaliating against their employees for reporting evidence of misconduct in certain circumstances. Section 4712(a)(1) provides that:

(1) In general. —An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or personal services contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body described in paragraph (2) information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant.

Paragraph (2) of § 4712(a) lists the persons and bodies to whom a covered employee may make a protected disclosure. Covered persons and bodies include:

(A) A Member of Congress or a representative of a committee of Congress.

(B) An Inspector General.

(C) The Government Accountability Office.

(D) A Federal employee responsible for contract or grant oversight or management at the relevant agency.

(E) An authorized official of the Department of Justice or other law enforcement agency.

(F) A court or grand jury.

(G) A management official or other employee of the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct.

41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(2).

41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1).

Without question, the district court was correct that § 4712 protects "employee[s]" of "contractor[s]" and "subcontractor[s]" from being "discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal" for whistleblowing. Id.