SGM Holdings LLC v. Lisiak
[…] Rather, the Court is being asked to consider whether defendants breached a contractual obligation to SMG to provide a K-1 that is accurate. In order to do so, the Court may be required to determine whether Jaden Oil receives K-1 statements reflecting an interest in Reed, and affects the percentage ownership interest of SMG in Reed.

Defendants' motion to dismiss Count 7 is denied.

II. Motion to Strike

A. Timeliness

The plaintiffs also raise gating issues with regard to those aspects of motion sequences 004-005 that seek to strike allegations from the Amended Complaint. CPLR 3024 governs motions to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading. Subsection (c) provides that "[a] notice of motion under this rule shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading" (CPLR 3024[c]). Plaintiffs contend that because the motion was not served within 20 days of the Original Complaint, it is untimely. Defendants counter that the motion was served within 20 days of the Amended Complaint, and is therefore timely.