SGM Holdings LLC v. Lisiak
[…] Nat. Bank v Bd. of Ed. Cent. Sch. Dist. No. 1 of Towns of New Lebanon & Canaan of Columbia Cnty. & Town of Stephentown of Rensselaer Cnty., 3 AD2d 258, 260 [3d Dept 1957] [same]; Dotson v Easly, 28 Misc 2d 456, 456 [Sup Ct., NY Cty, December 2, 1960] [same]). Here, as noted above, the challenged pleading is the Amended Complaint. Because the motion to strike was filed and served within 20 days of filing of the Amended Complaint, those cases are factually distinguishable.

B. Merits of the Motion to Strike

CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading". "Motions to strike out parts of a pleading as improper are addressed to the sound discretion of the court, are not favored, and will be denied unless the court can see that the allegations have no possible bearing on the subject matter of the litigation" (Zirn v Bradley, 269 AD 961, 961 [2d Dept