S.F. Cnty. Human Servs. Agency v. C.J. (In re J.J.)
[…] Given the end of her relationship with her prior therapist, it was plainly in the minor's best interest to find a suitable therapist close to her home if possible, to avoid spending excessive amounts of time in transit to a therapist farther away. The minor's and her caregivers' support for the social worker's petition demonstrates that the social worker's request was in the minor's best interest. We find further support for the trial court's order in the statutory presumption favoring the transfer of mental health services to the county of a minor's residence. (§ 14717.1, subd. (a)(2) [expressing Legislature's intent "to overcome any barriers to care that may result when responsibility for providing or arranging for specialty mental health services to foster children who are placed outside of their county of original jurisdiction is retained by the county of original jurisdiction"].) Father's desire to shoulder the cost for the therapist is admirable and perhaps could be relevant to whether any county should pay for the minor's mental health services.