Sewell v. City of New York
[…] According to the court, "[t]he only indicia of the reliability of the informants herein were the unsupported assurances of the agent that they had been reliable in the past." The conclusion of the Supreme Court was, however, erroneous, and the petition should have been denied and dismissed.

The possession of a handgun license is a privilege rather than a right (Matter of Caruso v Ward, 160 A.D.2d 540, lv denied 76 N.Y.2d 706). The New York City Police Commissioner has broad discretion to grant licenses in accordance with the provisions of Penal Law § 400.00 and Administrative Code of the City of New York § 10-131 (a) (1). Moreover, "[a] license may be revoked and cancelled at any time in the city of New York * * * by the licensing officer" (Penal Law § 400.00). As a condition for being accorded a license, petitioner was required to execute a statement prepared by the Commissioner's office that declared, in part, that:

"In proper cases, retired members of the service have been issued pistol licenses.