In Matter of Acosta v. Kelly
[…] Active police officers, as defined by Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 1.20, do not require a license to carry a handgun ( see Affirmation of Melanie V. Sadok, Esq. [Sadok Aff.], Submitted by Respondent in further Opposition to the Petition, Ex. D). Officers and members of the Sanitation Police of the New York City DOS, however, are not considered to be "police officers, but, rather, are classified as "peace officers" pursuant to CPL § 2.10 (59). That statutory provision further states, in pertinent part, "nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to authorized such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law" (CPL § 2.10).