In Matter of Acosta v. Kelly
[…] The regulations do not prescribe a category of handguns licenses for retired police officers and peace officers. In a memorandum dated September 25, 2002, the License Division clarified the guidelines for the issuance of handgun licenses to active and retired police officers and peace officers (Sadok Aff., Ex. D). As has been discussed above, active Police Officers, defined in CPL § 1.20, do not require a license to carry a weapon. The same rule applies to active Peace Officers, defined in CPL § 2.10, "except those granted Peace Officer status with restriction that they not be authorized 'to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law'" ( id.). The latter category of Peace Officers includes officers and members of the Sanitation Police, like petitioner ( see CPL § 2.10).