Servis v. Van Putten
[…] Harvey v Harvey, 257 Mich App 278, 282-283, 291-292; 668 NW2d 187 (2003), aff'd on other grounds 470 Mich 186 (2004).

Under the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 et seq., a trial court has jurisdiction over proceedings related to child custody, child support, and parenting time. Harvey, 257 Mich App at 291. However, under MCL 552.507(2), an FOC referee may hear almost all motions in a domestic relations case and may submit a recommended order regarding child custody, child support, and parenting time. MCL 552.507(4) provides that:

The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party. [Emphasis added.]
MCR 3.215(E)(4) provides, in relevant part, that:
A party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a recommended order by filing a written objection and notice of hearing within 21 days after the referee's recommendation for an order is served on the attorneys for the parties . . . . [Emphasis added.]