Servis v. Van Putten
[…] Vodvarka, 259 Mich App at 512.

Here, the trial court found that the fact that Servis had been convicted and sent to jail for domestic violence implicated MCL 722.23(k), which considers "[d]omestic violence, regardless of whether the violence was directed against or witnessed by the child." The fact that Servis was convicted of domestic violence was undisputed before the trial court, and an evidentiary hearing into that fact was unnecessary.