Harvey v. Harvey
[…] (3) Other standards and procedures regarding review of arbitration awards described in this section are governed by court rule.

A separate provision, MCL 600.5081, generally addresses the manner in which the circuit court shall review a motion to vacate or modify an arbitration award.

Alternatively, parties to a custody dispute can present the issue to a friend of the court referee. If they elect this option, the circuit court may review the referee's recommendation in accordance with MCL 552.507(5). That subsection provides that the circuit court "shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing" if either party requests such a hearing within twenty-one days after receiving the referee's recommendation.

The Court of Appeals concluded that, under either statute, the parties were entitled to have the circuit court review the custody determination.