Service Employees International Union v. City of Sacramento
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 is a codification of the private attorney general doctrine. The objective of the doctrine is to encourage suits effectuating a strong public policy by awarding substantial attorney fees to those who successfully bring such suits, resulting in benefits to a broad class of citizens. (County of Colusa v. California Wildlife Conservation Bd. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 637, 647 (County of Colusa).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 provides, in part: “Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.”

The decision whether to award attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 rests initially with the trial court.