Eureka Citizens v. City of Eureka
[…] ( Fukuda v. City of Angels (1999) 20 Cal.4th 805, 819-821 ( Fukuda); Saad, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 1212.) Moreover, the petitioners must show a prejudicial abuse of discretion to prevail. ( Saad, supra, at p. 1215.) We apply the same standard in our review of both the zoning and CEQA issues presented. ( Lucas Valley Homeowners Assn. v. County of Marin (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 130, 142; Gentry, supra, 36 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1374-1375; Pub. Resources Code, §§ 21168.)

Public Resources Code section 21168 provides: "Any action or proceeding to . . . review . . . a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this division shall be in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure. [¶] In any such action, the court . . . shall only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record."

B. Scope of the Administrative Record

Appellants moved in the trial court to "correct" or augment the AR, submitting 47 additional documents which the City had declined to include in its certified record.