Serrano v. Serrano
[…] Id. at 695 n.5 (database updated 2020).

Other than favoring sole custody, there were few bounds on the trial courts' discretion in determining who gets custody. Our highest court "continually refused to establish rigid guidelines which a trial court should follow when determining questions of child custody." Dudgeon v. Dudgeon, 458 S.W.2d 159, 160 (Ky. 1970). However, soon after the Court in Dudgeon noted its refusal to create a rule, the legislature decided some legislative guidance was called for.

In 1972, the legislature enacted KRS 403.270 to govern the issue of child custody. 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 182 § 17 (S.B. 133). Soon thereafter, in 1980, the legislature rejected some of our common law by doing away with the judicial policy favoring sole custody and allowed that a "court may grant joint custody to the child's parents if it is in the best interest of the child." 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 158 § 1 (H.B. 356) (modifying KRS 403.270). Only then did it become "impermissible to prefer sole custody over joint custody." Squires v. Squires, 854 S.W.2d 765, 770 (Ky. 1993). Nearly four decades later, in 2018, the legislature concluded that, in modern Kentucky, "joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child." KRS 403.270(2). Absent sufficient evidence to the contrary, custody awards are now presumed to be joint with equal parenting time.