Serrano v. Serrano
[…] The problem in the case under review is that the Boyd Circuit Court unquestionably disregarded the worksheet calculation that required Father to pay Mother $722. The federal mandate and the state statute fulfilling it allow the trial court to "deviate from the guidelines," i.e., the worksheet, but only upon "[a] written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate" and only "if based upon one [of seven] criteria" specifically enumerated in the statute. KRS 403.211(3). Of the seven criteria, none could apply here except the "catch-all" provision in subsection (3)(g), which says the deviation can be based on "[a]ny similar factor [similar to the first six criteria] of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate." The judicial discretion that remains after the federal mandate is now found in subsection (4) which says, "'[e]xtraordinary' as used in this section shall be determined by the court in its discretion." KRS 403.211(4).