Serrano v. Serrano
[…] KRS 405.020." 415 S.W.3d 97, 101 (Ky. App. 2013). "This duty applies equally and jointly to both parents, whether married, divorced, or otherwise." Smothers v. Baptist Hospital East, 468 S.W.3d 878, 883 (Ky. App. 2015) (emphasis added). If we treated "joint legal responsibility" and "joint custody" synonymously, then KRS 403.212(2)(d) would yield the ludicrous result that a court could not impute income to a joint custodian of a child under three years of age but could impute income to the sole custodian of a child under three years of age. See KRS 403.212(2)(d) ("[A] determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent . . . caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility." (emphasis added)).

Nevertheless, the treatise's authors were fearful that courts might apply the split custody support calculation provisions in other contexts.