Serrano v. Serrano
[…] Most notably, our current child support statutes and worksheets do not fully account for the reality of joint custody with equal (or nearly equal) time sharing. Consequently, I fully agree with the lead opinion that this matter must be remanded for additional findings justifying the deviation from the child support guidelines.

But while I agree with much of the analysis in the lead opinion, I must part ways on some of its conclusions. First, the lead opinion suggests that joint custody with equal parenting time is no longer a circumstance warranting deviation from the guidelines under KRS 403.211. I respectfully disagree.

A trial court's discretion to deviate from the guidelines is conditioned upon a finding that "the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case . . . ." KRS 403.211(3). As the lead opinion notes, the most applicable factor to this situation is the provision allowing for deviation based upon "[a]ny similar factor of an extraordinary nature . . . which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate." KRS 403.211(3)(g).