Serrano v. Serrano
[…] Second, she says the support award is a deviation from what a proper calculation would yield, and that the trial court erred by failing to articulate a justification or reason for that deviation as required by KRS 403.211(2)-(3).

Mother's second point is clearly correct. Proper calculation of the support amount using the Kentucky Worksheet for Monthly Child Support Obligation directs Father to pay Mother $722, an amount presumed correct pursuant to KRS 403.211(2). The court reduced that amount to $67 without identifying a "factor of an extraordinary nature" under KRS 403.211(3)(g) to overcome that presumption. Therefore, this Court must reverse and remand the case, at least to allow the court to express its reasoning for the deviation. KRS 403.211(2) ("[T]he child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for . . . the amount of child support. . . . Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation."); Carver v. Carver, 488 S.W.3d 585, 593 (Ky. 2016) ("[T]he statute requires the court to make a specific finding for the deviation.").