Hamilton v. Hamilton
[…] KRS 403.320(2).

III. Analysis

Because the circuit court's reduction of Melissa's timesharing is so severe, she argues that the family court's order was a de facto modification of custody from joint custody to sole custody in favor of Joseph. She further argues that the de facto change in custody was effected within two years of the initial custody order without first finding that the children's current environment seriously endangers their physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, all in violation of KRS 403.340.

KRS 430.340(2) states, in pertinent part: "No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health[.]"

We do not agree with Melissa's characterization of the order. It addresses timesharing only and does not purport to amend custody.

Under Kentucky law, modifying or otherwise affecting timesharing does not alter the nature of joint custody.