Serrano v. Senkowski
[…] (See Tr. 348). Regarding the fourth challenged juror, an individual named Canzone, Serrano's attorney contended that the peremptory was used because of a "gut feeling" about him, a feeling shared by Serrano. (See Tr. 343, 348-49). The judge found this explanation insufficient and the court sat Canzone as a juror. (See Tr. 349-50).

D. Jury Instructions

Among the counts charged in the indictment were Attempted Murder in the Second Degree and two separate counts of Assault in the First Degree. See Indictment. The first count of assault, under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(1), accused Serrano of intentionally causing serious injury to Cindia by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. See id. at Count X. The second assault count, under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(2), alleged that Serrano, "with intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of that person's body, did cause such an injury to Cindia." Id. at Count XI.