Miller v. Bennett
[…] Casassa, 49 N.Y.2d 668, 678-80 (1980). Indeed, the court charged nearly the entire text of the extended charge requested by petitioner ( compare Item 4, Ex. B, App. Brief, Appendix A, with T. 694-99). No authority has been cited, and none has been found, for the proposition that the federal due process clause requires the trial court to charge the jury that "humiliation," "repeated humiliation," or any other particular emotion may be included in its consideration of whether a defendant has established the extreme emotional disturbance defense.

N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

[I]n any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that . . . [t]he defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.

Secondly, petitioner cannot establish a due process violation by virtue of the trial court's denial of his request to charge manslaughter in the first degree as a lesser included offense to the charge of murder in the second degree. The Supreme Court has expressly declined to consider whether the federal due process clause requires a trial court to submit jury instructions regarding lesser included offenses in noncapital cases, see Beck v. Alabama, 447 U.S. 625, 638 n. 14 (1980), as has the Second Circuit. See Rice v.