Serrano v. City of N.Y.
[…] His conduct could reasonably be interpreted as "conduct which provides [a third person] with means or opportunity for the commission" of a felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 115.00(1).

N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug."

In full, N.Y. Penal Law § 115.00(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid . . . to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony."

To avoid summary judgment, plaintiffs argue that Steven Serrano made these statements to Samuel Garcia, not JD Red, and that Steven had no knowledge that drug activity was afoot. See Pl. Rule 56.1 Statement, ECF 44, at ¶¶ 11-14; see also Pl.