Hatcher v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Id. ¶ 29.) Pennacchia thereafter signed a criminal complaint charging Plaintiff with violating New York Penal Law § 270.00(2)(b)(i) for unlawfully dealing in fireworks. (Id. ¶¶ 2, 30.) After Plaintiff made three court appearances, the charges were dismissed on December 14, 2014. (Id. ¶ 31.)

New York Penal Law § 270.00 was amended effective December 20, 2014, and again effective January 21, 2018. See 2014 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 477 (S. 7888); 2017 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 371 (S. 724-A). The relevant provision, which is substantially the same, is now New York Penal Law § 270.00(2)(a)(iii), which states that "[e]xcept as herein otherwise provided, or except where a permit is obtained . . . any person who shall possess . . . any fireworks or dangerous fireworks is guilty of a violation." Because Plaintiff was arrested in July 2014, I will reference the pre-2014 version of New York Penal Law § 270.00 for the purpose of this Opinion and Order.

On October 1, 2014, Plaintiff served a notice of claim on the City of New York (the "Notice of Claim").