Sero, Inc. v. Cont'l W. Ins. Co.
[…] Under Oregon law, the interpretation of an insurance policy is a question of law. Hunters Ridge Condo. Ass'n v. Sherwood Crossing, LLC, 285 Or.App. 416, 422 (2017) (citing Hoffman Const. Co. v. Fred S. James & Co., 313 Or. 464, 469 (1992)).

“The overriding goal in construing an insurance policy is to ‘ascertain the intention of the parties.'” Id. at 422 (quoting Dewsnup v. Farmers Ins. Co., 349 Or. 33, 39-40 (2010)). The court determines “the intention of the parties by analyzing the policy's express terms and conditions.” Id. (citing Hoffman, 313 Or. at 469; O.R.S. 742.016(1) (providing that, with some exceptions, “every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy”)). The court interprets the terms of the policy from the perspective of an “ordinary purchaser of insurance.” Id. (quoting Congdon v. Berg, 256 Or.App. 73, 87 (2013)) (quotation marks omitted).