Serda v. Monroe
[…] Jackson's children appealed the district court's order of summary judgment disposing of their claims. On appeal, the court noted one of several exceptions to the general rule found in Borders v. Roseberry, 216 Kan. 486, 532 P.2d 1366 (1975), of nonliability for injuries to a visitor caused by conditions on the leased premises. That exception was when the landlord contracts to repair the leased premises.

Hollingsworth and his landlord had a written lease, but Jackson's children had no evidence that the lease contained a repair clause. Instead, the children relied on K.S.A. 58–2553(a), which requires the landlord to “(3) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all ... heating, ventilating and air-conditioning appliances ... supplied or required to be supplied by such landlord.” The appellate court determined that the provisions of K .S.A. 58–2553(a) should be incorporated into the lease, thereby imposing on the defendant the duty to repair the faulty heater. Thus,