Serda v. Monroe
[…] Monroe argues strenuously that he had no notice regarding the condition of the stairway. He asserts that it is uncontroverted that he was never notified by a city code enforcement official that his building was not in compliance, and there is no evidence that some earlier fall on the stairway put him on notice that the stairway was dangerous. Regardless, it is clear to us that Monroe, the longtime owner of this property, had actual notice that the stairway in his duplex had no handrail.

But Serda's negligence claim is predicated upon Monroe having violated the provisions of K.S.A. 58–2553(a)(1), which imposes upon Monroe the duty to “comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety.” At the oral argument before the district court on Monroe's summary judgment motion, the district court judge asked Serda's counsel, “How do you get to your ‘B’ argument if ... [Section 8–4] applies to this situation?”