Serda v. Monroe
[…] Negligence for Violation of the Kansas Residential Landlord Tenant Act

Serda also proceeded on an alternative theory “[i]n lieu of negligence per se.” He stated:

“In the event that this Court finds that the Salina Code does not provide a private cause of action or should this Court otherwise dispose of Jim's negligence per se claim, then Jim hereby submits that his claim of negligence should be taken to the trier of fact under the theory that the Kansas Residential Landlord Tenant Act (‘KRLTA’) required Monroe to comply with Salina's building codes.”
The relevant portion of the KRLTA, K.S.A. 58–2553, provides:

“(a) Except when prevented by an act of God, the failure of public utility services or other conditions beyond the landlord's control, the landlord shall:

“(1) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety.”

Serda relies on Jackson v. Wood, 11 Kan.App.2d 478, 726 P.2d 796,rev. denied 240 Kan. 804 (1986), and O'Neill v.