Joe v. Spangler
[…] Based on these findings, the trial court held that possession of the premises should be granted to the landlord, and awarded the landlord judgment in the amount of $125. It also denied defendants' counterclaim of $325 and assessed the costs against the defendants. The only issue raised on appeal is whether the trial court erred in failing to find a breach of the landlord's duty to provide habitable premises.

       K.S.A. 58-2553(a) provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Except where prevented by an act of God, the failure of public utility services or other conditions beyond the landlord's control, the landlord shall:

       "(1) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety, and if the duty imposed by this paragraph is greater than any duty imposed by any other paragraph of this subsection, the landlord's duty shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph;

       "(2) exercise reasonable care in the maintenance of the common areas;