Serbon v. City of East Chicago
[…] Our Supreme Court held in Solarize that "the legislature cannot expand —or restrict—beyond constitutional limits the class of persons who possess standing." 182 N.E.3d at 217 n.2. Were we to conclude that Section 18.2-5 conferred standing to all residents regardless of harm to them or to the public, it would expand standing well beyond that permitted by our Constitution.

We acknowledge that, in Solarize , our Supreme Court referred to Indiana Code Section 13-30-1-1, as an example of statutorily-defined standing. 182 N.E.3d at 217. This statute explains who "may bring an action for declaratory and equitable relief in the name of the state of Indiana" against various entities "for the protection of the environment of Indiana from significant pollution, impairment, or destruction." I.C. § 13-30-1-1. The language of this statute does not refer to "standing" explicitly. Indiana Code Section 13-30-1-1, however, does not permit anyone to bring an action regardless of injury.