City of Gary v. Nicholson
[…] See Padilla v. Kentucky , 559 U.S. 356, 379-380, 130 S. Ct. 1473, 1488-1490, 176 L.Ed.2d 284 (2010) (ALITO, J., concurring in judgment). As a result, the agreements reached with the Attorney General must contain written certification that officers have received adequate training to carry out the duties of an immigration officer. See § 1357(g)(2) ; cf. 8 CFR §§ 287.5(c) (arrest power contingent on training), 287.1(g) (defining the training).

567 U.S. at 408-09, 132 S.Ct. 2492 (emphases added).

[9] Further, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(B) provides that state and local officers may "cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States." As the Court in Arizona also explained,

[t]here may be some ambiguity as to what constitutes cooperation under the