City of Gary v. Nicholson
[…] Nicholson alleges that the statute is ambiguous and interprets it more broadly to mean "matters pertaining to enforcement" of immigration laws, "including unobstructed cooperation in locating illegal aliens." Appellees’ Br. at 16, 19. Nicholson urges us to read "information of" to mean "information regarding" to bring Section 3 closer to the wording of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1373 and 1644. Id. at 24. Thus, Nicholson asserts, Section 3 "should be understood to share" the purportedly broader scope of those statutes. Id.

8 U.S.C. § 1373 provides, in relevant part, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual. (Emphasis added.)