City of Gary v. Nicholson
[…] First, Gary asserts that 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10) does not permit local officers to detain individuals pursuant to civil immigration detainers. Second, Gary asserts that detentions based solely on civil immigration violations violate the Fourth Amendment. We address each contention in turn. 1.a. Does federal law permit detentions by local officers based solely on civil immigration detainers or administrative warrants?

[37] 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(B) permits state and local officers to "cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States." (Emphasis added). As the Court in Arizona explained,