City of Gary v. Nicholson
[…] Grewal , 475 F. Supp. 3d 355, 362 (D.N.J. 2020) (quoting Arizona , 567 U.S. at 411-12, 132 S.Ct. 2492 ), aff'd sub nom. Ocean Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Att'y Gen. of the State of N.J. , 8 F.4th 176 (3d. Cir. 2021). As the Supreme Court of the United States explained in Arizona ,

[f]ederal law specifies limited circumstances in which state officers may perform the functions of an immigration officer. A principal example is when the Attorney General has granted that authority to specific officers in a formal agreement with a state or local government. See § 1357(g)(1) ; see also § 1103(a)(10) (authority may be extended in the event of an "imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the United States"); § 1252(c) (authority to arrest in specific circumstance after consultation with the Federal Government); § 1324(c) (authority to arrest for bringing in and harboring certain aliens).