Seramonte Associates, LLC v. Town of Hamden
[…] Dept. of Developmental Services, 297 Conn. 391, 399, 999 A.2d 682 (2010). "The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

Section 12-63c(a) provides in relevant part: "In determining the present true and actual value in any town of real property used primarily for purposes of producing rental income, the assessor ... may require in the conduct of any appraisal of such property ... that the owner of such property annually submit to the assessor not later than the first day of June ... the best available information disclosing the actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses applicable to such property."

The word "submit" is not defined in § 12-63c(a). Similarly, other statutes use "submit," but none define it. See, e.g., General Statutes § § 12-80a(a) and 12-89a.