MSK Properties, LLC v. City of Hartford
[…] The court concludes that this allegation presents a colorable claim of aggrievement, sufficient at least to withstand a motion to dismiss. Similarly, General Statutes § 12-119 provides in relevant part: " When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . may . . . make application for relief to the superior court . . ." Section 12-119 allows " the owner" to bring an appeal; it does not limit it to the " owner as of the date of the assessment." It would make no sense to do so. The statute is intended to protect the right of owners who are bound to pay the allegedly illegal or manifestly excessive tax.