MSK Properties, LLC v. City of Hartford
[…] General Statutes § 12-63c(d) provides in relevant part: " Any owner of such real property required to submit information to the assessor in accordance with subsection (a) of this section for any assessment year, who fails to submit such information as required under subsection (a) or who submits information in incomplete or false form with intent to defraud, shall be subject to a penalty equal to a ten percent increase in the assessed value of such property for such assessment year."

MSK argues that the prior owners did not fail to submit the required reports, but merely filed them a day late. In support of its argument, it relies upon PJM & Associates, LC v. Bridgeport, 292 Conn. 125, 143, 971 A.2d 24 (2009) (PJM ).