MSK Properties, LLC v. City of Hartford
[…] The trial court concluded that neither § 12-117a nor § 12-119 is intended to preclude an appeal by an owner that is liable to pay the taxes on the property, even if that owner did not acquire the property until after the assessment date.

This court agrees with the analysis in Corner Block Development, supra, and SG Stamford, LLC, supra . General Statutes § 12-117a broadly provides, in relevant part, that " [a]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals . . . may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list . . . to the superior court . . ." MSK alleges that it is aggrieved because it paid an unlawfully imposed tax penalty. The court concludes that this allegation presents a colorable claim of aggrievement, sufficient at least to withstand a motion to dismiss.