MSK Properties, LLC v. City of Hartford
[…] Although they were dated May 31, 2013, they were not filed until June 4, 2013, one day after the deadline of June 3, 2013. There is no evidence as to how the reports were delivered to the city--whether in person, by United States mail, or by some other delivery service, and there is no claim that they should be deemed timely because they were dated May 31, 2013.

The question, then, is a question of statutory construction. As with any such question, the court must begin with the text of the provisions at issue. See General Statutes § 1-2z. General Statutes § 12-63c(a) provides in relevant part: " In determining the present true and actual value in any town of real property used primarily for purposes of producing rental income, the assessor . . . may require in the conduct of any appraisal of such property pursuant to the capitalization of net income method, as provided in section 12-63b, that the owner of such property annually submit to the assessor not later than the first day of June . . . the best available information disclosing the actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses applicable to such property . . . Upon determination that there is good cause, the assessor may grant an extension of not more than thirty days to submit such information, if the owner of such property files a request for an extension with the assessor not later than May first."