Sequoia Property and Equip. Lmtd. Ptnshp. v. U.S.
[…] An order of substitution is prerequisite to obtain a judgment against a deceased party's estate. The enforcement of such judgment depends on compliance with state probate law. 1 Schwarzer, Tashima Wagstaffe, Cal. Practice Guide: Federal Civil Procedure Before Trial (2002) Parties, para. 7:364, p. 7-97. California law generally requires filing of a formal notice of claim in the probate proceedings within four months after letters are issued by decedent's representative. See Cal. Prob. Code, §§ 9002, 9100.

28 U.S.C. § 2404 addresses a defendant's death in a damages action: "A civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well." "Estate" is used in 28 U.S.C. § 2404 "in its broadest sense to denote all of the property in which the decedent had an interest at the moment of death." United States v. Estate of Baxter, 568 F. Supp. 707, 711 (V. Kan. 1983). The Government seeks to substitute Mrs. Crisp with Mr.