SENN v. BUFFALO ELECTRIC COOP.
[…] Section 907.02, Stats.

The basis of an expert's opinion may be one or more of the following: (1) firsthand observations made by the expert, (2) evidence presented at trial, and (3) data presented to the expert outside of trial. Section 907.03, Stats. Opinion evidence may be based upon hearsay if "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts" in the field. Id. An expert may testify to an opinion with prior disclosure of underlying data. Section 907.05, Stats.

Section 907.03, Stats., provides:

The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.

Section 907.05, Stats., provides: "The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give the reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the judge requires otherwise.