Selletti v. Liotti
[…] I have been dealing with Mr. Selletti and later you, for approximately 14 years in a case that is completely frivolous. [] Your conduct is outrageous and unconscionable.

In light of your dilatory tactics, our office forwarded to you a stipulation of discontinuance along with the ninety day notice. Should you wish to pursue that course of action, we will still accept that signed stipulation from you.

In response thereto, plaintiff served the motion to vacate the 90 day notice. In opposition, defendant cross-moves to dismiss this action, pursuant to Section 3216 of the CPLR, the statutory section which provides for dismissal for want of prosecution, and states, in pertinent part:

Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who is liable . . . or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party's pleadings on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits.