Mosher-Simons v. County of Allegany
[…] The court-ordered DSS home study was an integral part of the judicial decision-making process. The caseworker gathered and reported pertinent information to assist the court in determining an appropriate place for Jarrett to live. The information necessary for the placement decision was available only by way of evaluations that would be impracticable for the court to perform itself. Indeed, the Social Services Law recognizes the important role played by caseworkers in gathering information on behalf of the Family Court (see Social Services Law § 424 ["Each child protective service shall * * * assist the family court or criminal court during all stages of the court proceeding in accordance with this title and the family court act"]). Thus, the caseworker functioned as an extension of the court and was acting within the scope of the court's order when he completed the study. The County is therefore entitled to judicial immunity.