Selig v. Selig
[…] Robert alleged in the complaint that he could satisfy either of Nevada's pathways to claim title via adverse possession. Both pathways require a claimant to prove payment of property taxes. NRS 40.090(1) allows a claimant to assert possession against all persons known or unknown, so long as the claimant can prove all the requisite elements of adverse possession and show that they "paid all taxes of every kind levied or assessed and due against the property during the period of 5 years next preceding the filing of the complaint." (Emphasis added.) Comparatively, NRS 11.150 allows a claimant to assert possession against a known person if the claimant has met the adverse possession elements and "paid all taxes . . . which may have been levied and assessed against the land for the period, [of 5years]" (Emphasis added.) At the time Robert filed the complaint, he had made tax payments on the property for four calendar years. Yet, in those four years, he had paid more than five years' worth of the taxes levied and assessed against the property.