Selig v. Selig
[…] Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 737, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014).

Nevada law provides two ways a claimant can establish title through adverse possession. First, NRS 40.090(1) allows a claim against all persons, so long as the claimant has been in adverse possession of the property "continuous[ly] for more than 15 years prior to the filing of the complaint" and the claimant has "paid all taxes of every kind levied or assessed and due against the property during the period of 5 years next preceding the filing of the complaint." The second pathway is found under NRS 11.150, which allows a claim for adverse possession if the claimant has, among other things, "paid all taxes, state, county and municipal, which may have been levied and assessed against the land for [five years], or have tendered payment thereof."