Seiler v. Castaneda
[…] Although the court file indicates that copies of the decision were mailed on that date, the plaintiff and one of the defense counsel maintain that they did not receive notice or a copy of the arbitrator's decision. Having received no demand for a trial de novo pursuant to General Statutes 52-549z(d), this court entered judgment under General Statutes 52-549z(a) against the plaintiff in accordance with the arbitrator's decision. All parties received notice of that decision on September 21, 1999.

General Statutes § 52-549u states, in pertinent part, that "[i]n accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the Superior Court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to an arbitrator, for proceedings authorized pursuant to this chapter, any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interests and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed."

General Statutes § 52-549z (a) states that a "decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator's decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of this section."