Davis v. Atamark Services, Inc.
[…] Hirtle v. Hirtle, 217 Conn. 394, 398, 586 A.2d 578 (1991). A close reading of the Seiler case suggests that the court's decision there was prompted by "the plaintiff's failure to take any action until two months had passed," which that court regarded as "inexcusable in light of the twenty-day limitation period to request a trial de novo" — in other words, that there was no good and compelling cause to wait so long.

Section 52-212a of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."

Houde, Colindres, and Seiler are the only cases this court has found that address factual situations at all comparable to the present case and, taken together, suggest that a party failing to request a timely trial de novo does so at its peril. There is no binding appellate authority.