Davis v. Atamark Services, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff's motion to open the judgment claims that her failure to request a new trial within the twenty days specified by General Statutes § 52-549z(d) was reasonable in light of existing law or an excusable mistake. The defendant has filed two written objections to the motion to open, both arguing, in effect, that the court lacks authority to open the judgment. For the reasons stated, below, the motion is denied and the objection sustained.

Section 52-549z of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) A decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator's decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of this section. (b) A decision of the arbitrator shall become null and void if an appeal from the arbitrator's decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of this section . . . (d) An appeal by way of a demand for a trial de novo must be filed with the court clerk within twenty days after the deposit of the arbitrator's decision in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, and it shall include a certification that a copy thereof has been served on each counsel of record, to be accomplished in accordance with the rules of court . . ."

This case was consolidated previously with another action brought by plaintiff against two other defendants. Both actions sought damages for injuries that the plaintiff claims she suffered after falling on a cement walkway leading from the Jackie Robinson Middle School in New Haven.