Seibel v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA
[…] Home Loan Servs., Inc., 647 F.Supp.2d 451, 465 (E.D. Pa. 2009) (quoting 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2(a)).

Seibel sues pursuant to two provisions of the Act: first, § 201-2(4)(v), which applies “‘only to claims of false advertising' and require[s] the plaintiff to show that ‘(1) a defendant's representation is false; (2) it actually deceives or has a tendency to deceive; and (3) the representation is likely to make a difference in the purchasing decision[,]'” Ranalli v. Etsy.com, LLC, 570 F.Supp.3d 301, 305 (W.D. Pa. 2021) (quoting Seldon, 647 F.Supp.2d at 466); and second, § 201-2(4)(xxi), a catch-all provision, which forbids “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Seibel asserts that both the Satisfaction Guarantee on the AIG Travel website and the Cancellation and Refund Provision violated these provisions of the Act.