Sedensky v. Planning Commission of the Town of Groton
[…] This determination lies within the Commission's reasonable exercise of its discretion.

General Statutes sec. 8-26 provides, in relevant part: " The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision of or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter . . ."

If the lot line adjustment is not a subdivision of Lot 2, there is no reason why the Owners needed to obtain the approval of the Commission. The increase in the area of 25 Whitehall Lane is not a resubdivision of the Property. General Statutes § 8-18 defines a resubdivision as: " A change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map; (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use; or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot." The proposed increase in area of 25 Whitehall Lane does not affect any street layout, does not affect any area reserved for public use, and does not diminish the size of any subdivision lot. Therefore, it is not a resubdivision.