Security Services v. Jefferson
[…] SSNW contends that this was in error.

Again, this error was likely harmless. The earlier restraining order had not been dissolved for any substantive cause, and the outcome of the proceeding is not affected by the court incorrectly saying that the restraining order terms would "remain in effect" rather than "be reinstated." CP at 386. This error resulted in no prejudice to SSNW and does not merit reversal.

IX. Attorney Fees

The County requests attorney fees under RCW 4.84.370(1), which states as follows:

The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:

(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailingor substantially prevailing party before the county city, or town, . . . and

(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailingparty or substantially prevailing party in all priorjudicial proceedings.

Here, the County prevailed before the hearing examiner and substantially prevailed before the trial court. Because, under the above analysis, it also substantially prevails here, we grant its request for attorney fees.