Schofield v. Spokane County
[…] Spokane County states this was part of dicta to facilitate the resubmission process. We hold the County to its concession.

Last, Mr. Schofield argues the Board's decision was arbitrary and capricious entitling him to damages and attorney fees. First, Mr. Schofield has not prevailed on any of his issues. Second, RCW 36.70C provides uniform procedures and criteria for addressing land use appeals. RCW 36.70C.010. RCW 36.70C.130(2) undercuts the necessity "to find that the local jurisdiction engaged in arbitrary and capricious conduct." Moreover, even a grant of relief does not by itself "establish liability for monetary damages or compensation." RCW 36.70C.130(2). Attorney fees are not mentioned thus, they are precluded under this section.

CONCLUSION