Schofield v. Spokane County
[…] Way's affidavit. Mr. Schofield appealed.

ANALYSIS

The issue is whether the trial court erred by affirming the Board's decision to reverse the Examiner's approval of Mr. Schofield's land use application and concluding substantial evidence did not support the Examiner's decision, and the Examiner incorrectly interpreted or applied the comprehensive plan. Mr. Schofield contends the Board is bound by the Examiner's fact finding thus, the Board's decision is not supported by substantial evidence and is contrary to law.

The Land Use Petition Act, RCW 36.70C.130, provides for superior court review of land use decisions but authorizes relief "only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been met." The standards at issue here are:

(b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;