Securities and Exchange Commission v. Robinson
[…] SEC v. Coates, 137 F. Supp.2d at 428-29 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 101-6 16 (1990)); accord, e.g., SEC v. McCaskey, 2002 WL 850001 at *12-13 (quoting same House Report); SEC v. Moran, 944 F. Supp. at 296 (same).

Where a securities law violation has been proven, the Court is authorized to impose such civil monetary penalties, with the amount of any penalty to be "determined by the court in light of the facts andcircumstances." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A), 78u(d)(3)(B)(i); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1001. Sections 20(d) and 21(d) establish three tiers of penalties. A first tier penalty of up to $5,500 per violation is appropriate for any securities law violation. Id. If however, the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement," second tier penalties of up to $55,000 per violation apply. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B), 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1001. If the violation, in addition to second tier factors, "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons," third tier penalties of up to $110,000 per violation are appropriate. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C), 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1001.