Secured Capital Partners, LLC v. Wansdown Props. Corp. N.V.
[…] Lawson did not address the statements in Golsorkhi's or Armao's affidavits.

Legal Standards

A. Cancellation of a Notice of Pendency

The relevant portion of CPLR 6512 reads that "[a] notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant . . . ." Once a notice of pendency is filed, it is in effect for three years from the date of the filing (see CPLR 6513). CPLR 6514 sets forth the mechanisms for cancelling notice of pendency. Importantly, CPLR 6514 (a) provides, in part, that "[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512." Furthermore, "[i[f the procedures prescribed in article 65 have not been followed or if the action has not been commenced or prosecuted in good faith, the notice must be canceled in the first instance" (5303 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp., 64 NY2d 313, 320 [1984]).