Secured Capital Partners, LLC v. Wansdown Props. Corp. N.V.
[…] With regards to the notice of pendency, plaintiff argues that it properly served the summons upon defendants within 30 days of the filing of the notice. Plaintiff relies, in part, upon Lawson's affidavit in which he averred that he followed DOS' procedures for service, and that DOS withdrew $40 as a processing fee from his account (NYSCEF Doc No. 72, Lawson aff, ¶¶ 3-4). Lawson did not address the statements in Golsorkhi's or Armao's affidavits.

Legal Standards

A. Cancellation of a Notice of Pendency

The relevant portion of CPLR 6512 reads that "[a] notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant . . . ." Once a notice of pendency is filed, it is in effect for three years from the date of the filing (see CPLR 6513). CPLR 6514 sets forth the mechanisms for cancelling notice of pendency.