Secured Capital Partners, LLC v. Wansdown Props. Corp. N.V.
[…] Hous. Dev. Fund Corp., 161 AD3d 404, 408 [1st Dept 2018]), nor any documentary evidence to support the inference that discovery would yield relevant information sufficient to defeat the motion. Consequently, the complaint is dismissed against the individual defendants.

C. The Notice of Pendency

In view of the foregoing, the notice of pendency must be cancelled as well (see Jericho Group Ltd., 67 AD3d at 432). As such, the court need not address the arguments raised in support of motion sequence no. 001.

D. Costs and Expenses

CPLR 6514 (c) provides that "[t]he court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action." Such an award may include "counsel fees which flow from the wrongful filing and cancellation of such notice" (No. 1 Funding Ctr., Inc. v H&G Operating Corp., 48 AD3d 908, 911 [3d Dept 2008] [stating that "[t]he purpose of CPLR 6514 (c) is to reimburse a party for costs and expenses incurred as a