Secured Capital Partners, LLC v. Wansdown Props. Corp. N.V.
[…] Accordingly, defendants are entitled to dismissal of the first cause of action against them.

B. The Second Cause of Action for a Declaratory Judgment

The second cause of action seeks a judgment declaring that the individual defendants "unlawfully induced Wansdown to breach the Sale Contract, interfered with SCP's rights under the Sale Contract and interfered with SCP's reasonable economic expectancies from purchase and ownership of the Premises" (NYSCEF Doc No. 1, complaint ¶ 19).

CPLR 3001 provides, in part, that the "court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment action requires an actual controversy (see Long Is. Light. Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 AD3d 253 [1st Dept 2006], appeal dismissed 9 NY3d 1003 [2007]).