Knopf v. Sanford
[…] Corp. v. Yuval, 33 A.D.3d 511, 823 N.Y.S.2d 51 [1st Dept.2006] ). Whether defendants are able to pay such damages is irrelevant to the determination of whether they are the appropriate remedy ( see American Cities Power & Light Corp. v. Williams, 189 Misc. 829, 835–836, 69 N.Y.S.2d 197 [Sup.Ct., N.Y. County 1947] [“The adequacy of the legal remedy for damages does not depend on the collectibility of the claim”]; cf. Bertoni v. Catucci, 117 A.D.2d 892, 895, 498 N.Y.S.2d 902 [3d Dept.1986] ).

Furthermore, the cancellation of the notices of pendency was mandatory pursuant to CPLR 6514(a). CPLR 6514(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512.” CPLR 6512 provides that a notice of pendency is only effective if a summons is served upon the defendant within 30 days after filing. Here, plaintiffs failed to serve defendant Pursuit Holdings, LLC within this 30–day period.