SECURA Ins., Co. v. Lyme St. Croix Forest Co.
[…] However, the circuit court agreed with Secura that its umbrella policy provided no coverage for any damages.¶ 10 Two parties sought leave to appeal the circuit court's order, and the court of appeals granted an interlocutory appeal. Secura appealed the circuit court's determination as to the CGL policy limit. Hanover Insurance Company (Hanover), Lyme St. Croix's insurer, challenged the circuit court's conclusion that the umbrella policy provided no coverage.

See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(2) (2015-16) (explaining that the court of appeals will grant an interlocutory appeal if an appeal will "[m]aterially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation; [p]rotect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or [c]larify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice").

¶ 11 The court of appeals affirmed in part and reversed in part. It affirmed the circuit court's determination regarding the CGL policy, concluding that the circuit court properly applied the $2 million aggregate policy limit. SECURA Ins. v. Lyme St.