rejecting argument that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over similar avoidance actions
[…] The legal argument centers on the construction of the introductory clause to SIPA § 78fff–2(c)(3) (“[w]henever customer property is not sufficient to pay ... the trustee may recover”). These defendants contend that “whenever” means “at any time,” and the use of the present tense (“is insufficient”) necessarily focuses on the time of recovery. (Intervenors' Memo at 3–6.) In addition, SIPA includes several provisions that expressly refer to the filing date. See SIPA § 78lll (11) (defining net equity with reference to the amount that would have been owed to a customer had the debtor liquidated on the filing date); id. § 78fff–2(b) (“For purposes of distributing securities to customers, all securities shall be valued as of the close of business on the filing date.”); id. § 8(c)(1)(D) (“For purposes of allocating customer property under this paragraph, securities to be delivered in payment of net equity claims for securities ... shall be valued as of the close of business on the filing date.”). The defendants maintain that the specification of the filing date in certain parts of SIPA indicates that Congress did not intend the use of the filing date as the measure in SIPA § 78fff–2(c)(3).